About Us Club News Diary Wapinschaw NESSCC Archive Links Contact Us
Aberdeen Wapinschaw - Civilian Matches

For more infomation about this years competitions click here.

2016 Gallery Rifle Results click here

2015 results click here



137th Aberdeen Wapinschaw

We are pleased to announce the details of this year's Aberdeen Wapisnchaw - Fullbore Matches.

You will note that this year's fullbore match will be held on a single day, Saturday 16th September, at Drums Range . We will aim to return to using Blackdog next year. Nevertheless, we have put together what is, I hope, an exciting and accessible COF for this year and one that should allow a reasonable finish time!

The fullbore match's position in the calendar is being reassessed for next year in order to see if we can better attract club, local as well as entries from further afield.

137th Aberdeen Wapisnchaw Course of Fire (pdf) or (MS Word)

137th Aberdeen Wapisnchaw Entry Form (pdf) or (MS Word)

If you wish to pay by PayPal please contact me.

We are currently working to provide more effective registration and payment options and by next year expect to have online registration and payments fully functional.

 

Gallery Rifle Competition Results

A full list of results can be found here: MS Word or pdf

Event                                                                Posn     Competitor                                         Score
            Aggregate - GRSB                                    1st     3114 Norman Veitch                      672   29X
            Aggregate – GRCF                                   1st     3114 Norman Veitch                      714   56X
            Aggregate – GRCF Classic                      1st     2118 Matt Peppitt                          705   42X
            Aggregate - LBP                                        1st     3114 Norman Veitch                      418   35X
                                                                             2nd    2055 Jon Cormie                          413   24X
            Aggregate - LBR                                       1st     1765 Leslie Kong                            390   17X
            Aggregate - MLR                                       1st     691  Craig Sommers                      302   4X
            Aggregate – Mini-series                           1st=    2739 Martin Kay                                 366
                                                                             1st=    3330 Fiona Dove                                366
            Aggregate – Timed & Precision 1             1st     3114 Norman Veitch                      598   43X
                                                                             2nd    2340 Glenn Gordon                        595   32X
            Aggregate – Multi-Target                          1st     2340 Glenn Gordon                       237   28X
                                                                              2nd    2055 Jon Cormie                           232   25X
            Aggregate – 1020                                      1st     3114 Norman Veitch                    2031   154X
0101   25m Precision GRSB                                1st      987    Charles Bestwick                  269   5X     
                                                                             2nd     3114  Norman Veitch                     260   1X     
0102   25m Precision GRCF                                1st      3114  Norman Veitch                    297   15X    
0104   25m Precision GRCF Classic                   1st      553    Colin Oswald                        292   9X     
0121   25m Precision LBP                                    1st      2340  Glenn Gordon                       270   6X     
0122   25m Precision LBR                                   1st      1800  Alan Podevin                        261   5X     
0142   25m Precision MLR                                   1st      691    Craig Sommers                    129   2X     
0701   Timed & Precision 1 GRSB                      1st      3114  Norman Veitch                    299   18X    
                                                                             2nd     2340  Glenn Gordon                      298   13X    
                                                                              3rd      987    Charles Bestwick                 296   15X    
0702   Timed & Precision 1 GRCF                      1st      2118  Matt Peppitt                         300   23X    
                                                                             2nd     1800  Alan Podevin                       300   22X    
                                                                              3rd      2194  Graeme Dodds                    300   21X     
0704   Timed & Precision 1 GRCF Classic          1st      2118  Matt Peppitt                         300   20X    
0721   Timed & Precision 1 LBP                          1st      3114  Norman Veitch                    300   20X    
                                                                             2nd     2055  Jon Cormie                          298   16X    
0722   Timed & Precision 1 LBR                          1st      1800  Alan Podevin                        293   9X     
0742   Timed & Precision 1 MLR                         1st      691    Craig Sommers                    173   2X     
1101   Multi-Target GRSB                                    1st      2340  Glenn Gordon                      117   13X    
                                                                             2nd     3114  Norman Veitch                    113   10X    
1102   Multi-Target GRCF                                    1st      2340  Glenn Gordon                      120   15X    
                                                                             2nd     2055  Jon Cormie                          120   14X    
                                                                              3rd      3114  Norman Veitch                    118   16X    
1104   Multi-Target GRCF Classic                       1st      1800  Alan Podevin                       117   11X    
1121   Multi-Target LBP                                       1st      3114  Norman Veitch                    118   15X    
                                                                             2nd     2055  Jon Cormie                           115   8X     
1122   Multi-Target LBR                                       1st      1765  Leslie Kong                           108   8X     
1601   1020 GRSB                                               1st      2055  Jon Cormie                         1016   77X   
1602   1020 GRCF                                               1st      3114  Norman Veitch                   1015   80X   
                                                                             2nd     2832  Bill Pow                               1015   70X   
1604   1020 GRCF Classic                                  1st      1800  Alan Podevin                      1016   68X   
1621   1020 LBP                                                   1st      2340  Glenn Gordon                     1012   62X   
1622   1020 LBR                                                   1st      1765  Leslie Kong                          978   34X    
3601   25M Mini-Methuen GRSB                         1st      3330  Fiona Dove                               180         
3701   25M Mini-F-Class GRSB                          1st      2739  Martin Kay                                193         
5137   100M Muzzle-loading Rifle-Small bore     1st      9007  Bert Lawrence                       90   0X      
5147   100M Muzzle-loading Rifle-Large Bore     1st      9008  Euan Munro                           78   1X      
5187   100M Black Powder Cartridge Rifle         1st      2743  David Whyte                          91   0X      

 

 

 

 
  Note To Club Members