About Us Club News Diary Wapinschaw NESSCC Archive Links Contact Us
Aberdeen Wapinschaw - Civilian Matches

2017 Results

2016 Result click here

2015 results click here

2014 results click here



138th Aberdeen Wapinschaw

Please find below the provisional results from the weekend’s competition. We were blessed with good weather and, more importantly, a lack of wind. We had a record number of entries, 242 across the 28 events and competition was fierce with some wins decided on X count. From various messages, it would appear that you enjoyed yourselves and we very much appreciate the support everyone has given to the Aberdeen Wapinschaw.   If you have any challenges, let me know by Sunday 17th June. Keepsake prizes and competitor cloth badges will be sent out as soon as possible.

2018 Gallery Rifle Competition Results

A full list of results can be found here: MS Word or pdf

Event                      Posn     Competitor Score
Aggregate - GRSB     1st     2886 Gary Bowden                        693   38X
                            2nd    2613 David Guest                          681   34X
Aggregate – GRCF    1st     3114 Norman Veitch                      713   54X
                          2nd    2886 Gary Bowden                        712   57X
Aggregate – GRCF Classic   1st     1765 Leslie Kong              692   29X
Aggregate - LBP         1st     3114 Norman Veitch                      414   28X
                               2nd    2194 Graeme Dodds                     412   25X
Aggregate - LBR      1st     1765 Leslie Kong                           398   14X
Aggregate - MLR        1st     691 Craig Sommers                       300   8X
Aggregate – Mini-series 1st     2739 Martin Kay                                 354
Aggregate – Timed & Precision 1  1st=    3114 Norman Veitch           600   45X
                                               1st=    2886 Gary Bowden            600   45X
                                              3rd     2613 David Guest                597   37X
Aggregate – Multi-Target          1st=    2613 David Guest                235   29X
                                           1st=    3114 Norman Veitch            235   29X
                                           3rd     2613 David Guest                 232   27X
Aggregate – 1020              1st     2886 Gary Bowden             2034   159X
                                    2nd    2613 David Guest        2033   148X
0101   25m Precision GRSB     1st      2886  Gary Bowden            279   7X     
                                         2nd     1609  David Rees                268   2X     
0102   25m Precision GRCF    1st      1609  David Rees                300   21X    
                                        2nd     3114  Norman Veitch             296   15X    
0104   25m Precision GRCF Classic 1st      553    Colin Oswald       293   14X    
0121   25m Precision LBP            1st      2340  Glenn Gordon       283   5X     
0122   25m Precision LBR        1st      2340  Glenn Gordon          273   4X     
0142   25m Precision MLR       1st      987    Charles Bestwick      131   1X     
0701   Timed & Precision 1 GRSB      1st      2886  Gary Bowden    300   20X    
                                          2nd     3114  Norman Veitch          300   19X    
                                         3rd      2613  David Guest         299   18X    
0702   Timed & Precision1 GRCF   1st      3114  Norman Veitch     300   26X    
                                             2nd     2886  Gary Bowden    300   25X    
                                            3rd      691    Craig Sommers       300   21X    
0704  Timed & Precision1 GRCF Classic 1st 777 Alan (Olly) Warner 299   15X    
                                                   2nd     2886  Gary Bowden     299   14X    
0722   Timed & Precision 1 LBR     1st      1765  Leslie Kong          294   8X     
0742   Timed & Precision 1 MLR  1st     691    Craig Sommers        173   7X     
1101   Multi-Target GRSB       1st      3114  Norman Veitch          118   16X    
                                         2nd     2840  Scott Lyon            116   10X    
                                       3rd      2613  David Guest           115   13X    
1102   Multi-Target GRCF     1st      2613  David Guest           120   16X    
                                     2nd     2886  Gary Bowden         118   19X    
                                     3rd      2194  Graeme Dodds   118   14X    
1104   Multi-Target GRCF Classic  1st     1765  Leslie Kong        111   7X     
1121   Multi-Target LBP               1st      3114  Norman Veitch   115   13X    
                                               2nd     2194  Graeme Dodds    114   12X    
1122   Multi-Target LBR              1st      2340  Glenn Gordon         109   7X     
1601   1020 GRSB                    1st      2055  Jon Cormie            1017   81X   
                                          2nd     2840  Scott Lyon                 1015   69X   
1602   1020 GRCF                1st      2886  Gary Bowden          1020   84X   
                                           2nd     3114  Norman Veitch     1019   80X   
1604   1020 GRCF Classic        1st      1765  Leslie Kong      991   48X    
1621   1020 LBP                    1st      2340  Glenn Gordon         1013   57X   
1622   1020 LBR                    1st      1765  Leslie Kong      979   34X    
3601   25M Mini-Methuen GRSB       1st      2739  Martin Kay         163         
3701   25M Mini-F-Class GRSB         1st      2739  Martin Kay        191         
                                                2nd     9006  Alexander Gordon     176         
100M Muzzle-loading Rifle-Small bore 1st 3333  Brian Whitelaw      92   0X      
100M Muzzle-loading Rifle-Large Bore 1st 987 Charles Bestwick      25   0X      
100M Black Powder Cartridge Rifle  1st      1100  Lara Bestwick       94   2X

 

 

 

 
  Note To Club Members